ATAC Privacy Policy

ATAC is dedicated to keeping your personal information private and secure

ATAC Corporation (“ATAC”, or “we”, “us”, or “our”, as applicable) values the privacy of our customers and partners. This Privacy Policy, as modified from time to time, describes our practices in connection with information collected through our atac.com website (the “Website”).

As a general principle, information you provide to use will only be shared by ATAC as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

By visiting or using the Website, you agree to the practices and policies set forth in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Website.

1. Information We Collect
We may collect two basic types of information from you in conjunction with your use of the Website – personal information and non-personal information. “Personal information” is any information that can individually identify you and includes, for example and without limitation, your name, email address, username, telephone number, postal address, payment card, and billing and contact information.  “Non-personal information” includes information that does not personally identify you, but may include (without limitation) tracking and usage information about your location, demographics, transaction information, use of the Website and the Internet, etc.

Personal Information
There are a number of circumstances in which you may voluntarily supply us with your personal information. The following lists the most common ways in which we may collect your personal information: 

  • Sign up to receive information or related services from us
  • Requests for customer service or other assistance
  • Participation on social media accounts involving ATAC

Social Media Sites
When you interact with any ATAC account on a social media platform, such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn or YouTube, we may collect the personal information that you make available to us on that page or account, including your user ID and/or user name, and any information you have made public in connection with that social media service. Please note, however, that we will comply with the privacy policies of the corresponding social media platform and we will only collect and store such personal information that we are permitted to collect by these social media platforms.

Non-Personal Information
When you use the Website, our servers may keep an activity log that does not identify you individually. These logs may include information such as device information about your computer, mobile device, or other device that you use to access the Website, which may include your IP address, browser, etc., and additional traffic data, such as time and date of access, access times, and referring website addresses.  We use this information to assist us in running the Website and ensuring proper operation.

Use of Cookies
When you interact with the Website, we automatically receive and record information on our server logs from your browser, including your IP address, “cookie” information, and the page you requested.

Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies, but you can change your settings to notify you when a cookie is being set or updated, or to block cookies altogether. Please consult the “Help” section of your browser for more information. Please note that by blocking any or all cookies, you may not have access to certain features, content, or personalization available through the Website.

“Do Not Track” Practices
At this time, we do not honor do-not-track signals from browsers or other consumer choice mechanisms regarding the collection of behavioral tracking data. While we collect personal information from you as described above, we do not collect personal information from you to monitor your online activities across third party websites or online services and over time (also known as behavioral advertising or interest-based advertising). We do not use or allow third parties to collect personal information from you on the Website in order to monitor your online activities across third party websites or online services and over time.

Email and Other Communications
We may contact you by email or other means. For example, we may send you a newsletter at your request, or invitations to special events, or announcements that may interest you. If you do not want to receive such communications from us, please let us know through the “unsubscribe” feature included in our communications, or by submitting a written request to ATAC Corporation, 2770 De La Cruz Boulevard, Santa Clara, CA 95050-2624.

2. Our Use of Information
We use the information we collect from you and about you to help us personalize and continually improve your experience with the Website. We may use the information we collect from and about you in the following ways:

  • Provide you with the products and services you request from us
  • Communicate with you about your account or transactions with us and send you information about features on the Website
  • Communicate with you about changes to our policies
  • Personalize content and experiences on our Website
  • Send you newsletters, offers, and promotions for our products and services, third party products and services, or special events by email or other media
  • Optimize or improve our products, services, and operations

3. Our Disclosure of Information
We will only share personal information as provided in this Privacy Policy, and within our company and corporate affiliates.

We may make your information available to certain third party service providers, such as contractors, agents, or sponsors, who help us manage or provide services offered on our Website, such as hosting, billing, payment processing, shipping, marketing, analytics, customer service, fraud protection, etc.  We may need to share your personal information with them, but we require that all of our service providers keep personal information confidential and not disclose it to third parties and not use it for any other purpose than the purpose for which they were contracted.

We may also use or disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to (a) conform to applicable law or comply with legal process served on us or the Website; (b) respond to requests from public and government authorities; (c) protect and defend our rights or property, the Website, or our users; and (d) act under emergency circumstances to protect the personal safety of us, our affiliates, agents, or the users of the Website or the public.

Merger, Sale, or Bankruptcy
If we sell all or part of our business, or make a sale or transfer of our assets, or are otherwise involved in a merger or transfer of all or a material part of our business, or are involved in a bankruptcy, ATAC may transfer your information to the party or parties involved as part of that transaction.

California Disclosures
If you are a California resident and have an established business relationship with us, you can request a notice disclosing the categories of personal information we have shared with third parties, for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes, during the preceding calendar year. To request a notice, please submit your request to ATAC Corporation, 2770 De La Cruz Boulevard, Santa Clara, CA 95050-2624 or call us at (408) 736 2822.

4. Security
We are concerned about ensuring the security of your personal information.  We use commercially reasonable efforts to protect your personal information collected through the Website from access, loss, misuse, alteration, or destruction by any unauthorized party.  Please understand, however, that no transmission of data over the internet or any other public network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.  We do not promise, and you should not expect, that your personal information or private communications will always remain private.

5. Links To or From Other Sites
Please note that the Website may link to other websites and online services operated by third parties. These websites and applications operate independently from us, and we do not control their privacy policies, which may be different from ours. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of any third party websites or applications.

6. Children’s Online Privacy
ATAC respects the privacy of children and we are committed to complying with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). We do not knowingly collect, solicit, use, or disclose personal information from children under the age of 13. If you are under 13, please do not attempt to register for the Website or send any information about yourself to us. No one under age 13 may provide any personal information to us. If we learn that a child under 13 has provided personal information to us without verification of parental consent, we will take commercially reasonable steps to delete that information.

7. Notice to Non-US Users
As the Internet is a global environment, collecting and processing personal information may involve the transmission of this data internationally, including into and/or outside of the United States. Therefore, by communicating electronically with us you acknowledge and agree to your personal data being processed in this way.

Specifically, if you are located outside of the United States, please be aware that by using the Website your personal information may be transferred to the United States, the privacy laws of which may be deemed by your country to have inadequate data protection. If you are located outside of the United States and voluntarily submit personal information to us, you thereby consent to the general use of such information as provided in this Privacy Policy and to the transfer of that information to, and/or storage of that information in, the United States.  Nevertheless, our Website is intended for users only within the United States.

8. Changes to Privacy Policy
We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy from time to time in our sole discretion, and will post and maintain the most recent version of the Privacy Policy on the Website. We may not notify Website visitors of any such amendments by e-mail or other personal contact.  You are responsible for reviewing this Privacy Policy upon each visit to the Website. You can determine if the Privacy Policy has been revised since your last visit by referring to the “Last Modified” date at the top of this document.

9. Contact Us
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or its implementation, please contact:
ATAC Corporation
2770 De La Cruz Boulevard
Santa Clara, CA 95050-2624
(408) 736 2822

ATAC Corporation Privacy Policy
Last Modified:  October 28, 2016

ATAC Corporation / 2770 De La Cruz Blvd. / Santa Clara, CA 95050-2624 / 408.736.2822

 
© 2016 ATAC | Privacy Policy | Site Map